fbpx

Privacy Policy

The terms “Netmix,” “we,” “us,” and “our” include Netmix, LLC and its affiliates and/or subsidiaries. All other terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Radio Station by Netmix® Terms of Service (“Terms”).

This Privacy Policy explains how Netmix may collect, use, process, disclose and safeguard the information we obtain through the Service, including our website (currently at www.netmix.com), and in connection with our partner and vendor relationships. It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. We obtain Personal Information relating to you from various sources as described below.

Where applicable, we indicate whether and why you must provide us with your Personal Information, as well as the consequences of failing to do so. If you do not provide Personal Information when requested, you may not be able to benefit from our Service if that information is necessary to provide you with the Service or if we are legally required to collect it.

A. Personal Information Provided by You

Account Registration and Profile Creation. If you register to have an account with the Service, then you must provide us with your name, date of birth, password, and email address in order to create an account and user profile. You may also optionally add to your profile certain demographic information, such as your country, zip code, and gender, as well as your photo. If you are a broadcaster, we ask you for information about your station and broadcast(s) when you register on our Service, including your name, email address, phone number, website, content streaming URL, as well as background information on the station and broadcast(s).

Subscriptions. If you obtain a subscription to the Service, then we will ask you to provide your payment information, such as your credit card number, so our service providers can process your payments for the Service.

Communications. We will collect any information which you provide to us through your communications with our customer support team. If you subscribe to our newsletter, then we will collect certain information from you, such as your email address.

B. Personal Information Obtained from Third Parties

Other Third Parties. We may collect information about you from other third parties, such as other users or our marketing partners. For example, we may collect information when you log in through Patreon.

C. Personal Information Collected From your Device via Automated Means

Using the Service. When you use the Service, we collect information about your activities, such as the stations, artists or channels that you listen to, your comments, any content that you post on the Service, and any other information resulting from your use of the Service that is publicly accessible by other Users (“Public Information”).

Location Information. With your consent, we may obtain information about your physical location at regular intervals when you use the Service, such as by use of geolocation features in the device(s) through which you access the Service. In addition, we may infer your location from other information we collect (for example, your IP address indicates the general geographic region from which you are connecting to the Internet). We use location information to comply with radio stations’ content licenses (which are location-specific), and to provide you with features, notifications, advertising, or other content that is influenced by your location (such as showing you your local radio station).

Device Information. We receive information from Users’ devices through which a User accesses the Service, such as IP address, web browser type, mobile operating system version, and unique device identifiers.

Cookies and Related Technologies. When you visit the Service, we and our third-party service providers receive and record information from your browser and from cookies and similar technologies. Learn more about how we use cookies and related technologies in our Cookie Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Internal and Service-Related Usage. We use Personal Information for internal and Service-related purposes, including to operate, provide and maintain the Service.

Analytics and Improving the Service. We and our service providers use Personal information that we collect on the Service, such as your location and your activities on the Service, to monitor and analyze usage of the Service and to improve and enhance the Service.

Communications. We may send emails to an email address you provide to us (i) for customer-service or technical-support purposes, or (ii) to send you (a) information about topics or content that we think may interest you, or (b) updates about the latest developments or features on the Service. We also may send push notifications to your device and a newsletter to the email address you provide to us in the event that you subscribe to receive the newsletter.

Advertising. We and our advertising partners may use your Personal Information, including your location and your activities on the Service to facilitate the delivery of advertisements.

Tailored Content. We may use your Personal Information to provide you with personalized services, content, offers, and recommendations. For example, we may analyze your listening history to recommend similar content that we think would be of particular interest to you, send you tailored recommendations based on your location or send you personalized marketing communications based on Personal Information we have collected about you.

Aggregate Data. We may de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Service for statistical analysis and other lawful purposes.

Partners and Vendors. We use information collected from our business partners and vendors to manage those relationships.

Job Applications. If you apply for a job at Netmix, we may process your Personal Information to evaluate your application.

Legal. We may use your Personal Information to enforce our Terms of Use, to defend our legal rights, or to comply with our legal obligations and internal policies.

HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any Personal Information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of the Service. For example, we may use service providers to measure user engagement or serve advertising on our Services.

Advertising Partners. We may share your Personal Information with our third-party advertising partners to provide ads that we think may interest you. For more information about our advertising and marketing practices and those of the third-party advertising partners, please see our Cookie Policy

Nonaffiliated Companies. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information (as defined by California Civil Code §1798.83) about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes unless we have your permission. If we receive your permission, nonaffiliated companies may use your Personal Information to send you offers or other information that you may find of interest.

Search Engines. Your Public Information may also be accessible through search engines, such as Google or Yahoo, just like with many common social media services.

Other Third Parties. We may also share Personal Information about you with other third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With Your Consent. We may disclose your Personal Information with your permission. We may seek your permission in various ways. For example, we may present you with an “opt-in” prompt when you register to use the Service or access certain content
  • To Comply with Legal Obligations. We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information or other account information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to (i) comply with laws, law enforcement requests, and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) respond to your requests; or (iii) protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety.
  • In the case of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, or liquidation where the business will not continue as a going concern, receivership, sale of Netmix assets, or transition of the Service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. The use of your information following any of these events should be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the applicable information was collected.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are intended to appropriately protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Information in our possession. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide to us.

DATA RETENTION

We take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrollment with our products or services, the impact on the services we provide to you if we delete some information from or about you and mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.

THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY PRACTICES

This Privacy Policy applies only to the processing of your Personal Information by Netmix. The Service may contain links to third-party sites, such as third-party content providers (“Third-Party Sites”). The policies and procedures described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to Third-Party Sites. The links from the Service to any Third-Party Sites do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third-Party Sites.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information, as defined by the Federal Trade Commission’s Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Rule, from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you are located in the EEA, we do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from children under 16 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed to children under the age of 16. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, then you may alert us at [email protected]. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13 (or 16 in the EEA), then we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

DATA TRANSFERS

If you are visiting the Service from regions with laws governing data collection and use, then please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your Personal Information to the Service, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

PRIVACY OPTIONS AND SETTINGS

Opt-out. Each marketing email communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications. You may also contact us as indicated below to have your name deleted from our email mailing lists, or you may update your communication preferences in your account settings on our Website. In addition, on occasion we may send service-related announcements, such as disruption notifications, via email and you may not be able to opt-out of these communications.

Do Not Track. Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to Do Not Track signals, our Website does not currently respond to such signals.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, then bookmark this page and read this Privacy Policy periodically.

New Uses of Information. From time to time, we may desire to use or disclose Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, then we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent prior to any such uses as may be required by law.

Contact Information. If you have any questions, would like to exercise your rights or share suggestions for improving the Privacy Policy or the Service, or otherwise would like to contact us, then please feel free to contact us at [email protected]